Privacy

Application

Valley Stampede Pty Ltd (referred to as "Publisher", "we", "our", or "us") is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Publisher collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by the Publisher or provided by you to Publisher via our website or from other sources.

This privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Publisher which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Publisher.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Publisher will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with Publisher over the telephone or by letter or e-mail.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and product preferences.

Disclosure Statement

Publisher collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes: * providing marketing information to you about products and services of Valley Stampede Pty Ltd; and * monitoring the quality and standard of service provided to you or other guests and invitees.

If you do not provide any information requested, Publisher may not be able to either provide you with information for the purposes outlined above.

Publisher may collect personal information about you from a third party source. Publisher will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Publisher has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

Use or disclosure of Your Personal Information

Publisher will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. Publisher does not disclose collected personal information to third parties other than its consultants or advisers, for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market products and services to you.

Publisher may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Publisher. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Publisher to the contractor.

Personal Information about Other People

You must not provide personal information to Publisher about another person, unless that person has authorised Publisher, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Sharing Information

Registering to participate in TheStampede requires registration through RegOnline, a third party website. The information that you provide to RegOnline to register for The Stampede will be shared with us, however RegOnline has its own terms of use and privacy policy. We are not responsible for your RegOnline account or any information you provide to RegOnline and you must contact RegOnline directly.

Publisher may disclose personal information to its consultants or advisers, such as event photographers etc, upon the basis that that party may only collect, use or disclose the information for the purpose for which that information was originally collected by Publisher

Access to Personal Information

Publisher will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Publisher about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

Publisher will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Publisher for reasonable costs incurred by Publisher in providing you with access.

If Publisher refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Publisher will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act

Up-To-Date Information

Publisher will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Publisher. If any personal information held by Publisher about you is incorrect, you should contact Publisher immediately, so that Publisher can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Security of Personal Information

Publisher protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of Publisher.

Publisher maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.

Foreign Countries

Publisher will not transfer your personal information to foreign countries without your express or implied consent.

Contacts

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting the Publisher Privacy Officer:

Mail: Valley Stampede Pty Ltd 69 Cooks Rd Glenworth Valley NSW 2250

Telephone: 02 4375 1222 Fax: 02 4375 1195 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Publisher will respond to your query or complaint in a reasonable timeframe.

© Valley Stampede Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission from Publisher